The hydrating and brightening Lactic acid is commonly used in skincare and by Skin Therapists due to its popular benefits to the skin. This acid is definitely one of my favourites to use on my skin!
What is Lactic Acid?
Lactic Acid is a hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) derived from milk, hence why Lactic Acid is famous for its hydrating properties.
Lactic Acid popularity actually dates back to Ancient Egypt, when Cleopatra would bathe in milk for softer, hydrated and smoother skin - unknowingly receiving the benefits of an exfoliating acid found in sour milk.